Home > Meetings > 43rd annual meeting > Program & Abstracts

The 43rd annual meeting of the DGP [27.02. - 01.03.2024]

preliminary Program & Abstracts

Day
Time
Item
Monday 26.02.
16.00 - 19.00
Arrival for Workshop Paticipants
19.00 - 20.00
Dinner
Tuesday 27.02.
08.00 - 09.00
Breakfast
09.00 - 09.30
Welcome: Workshop “Hochdurchsatztechniken in der Biologie”
09.30 - 10.00
Semiautomatic analysis of food vacuole contents by digital fluorescence microscopy: (Lisa Boden)
10.00 - 10.30
Vitamin Break
10.30 - 12.30
Digital light microscopic analysis of diatoms: from high throughput microscopy through image annotation to deep learning: (Michael Kloster, Andrea Burfeid Castellanos & Bank Beszteri)
12.30 - 13.30
Lunch
13.30 - 14.15
Non-target analysis of organic micropollutants in the environment: Perspectives in integrating chemical data and biological indicators in aquatic ecosystems: (Maryam Vosough)
14.15 - 15.00
A brief introduction to OTU/ASV profile analysis: (Daniela Beisser)
15.00 - 15.30
Exploring the efficacy of metabarcoding and non-target screening for detecting treated wastewater: (Guido Sieber)
15.30 - 16.00
Coffee Break
16.00 - 19.00
Registration for Conference DGP
17.00
End of Workshop
19.00
Dinner
20.00
GetTogether
Wednesday 28.02.
07.30 - 08.30
Breakfast
08.30 - 08.45
Welcome
Session: Amoeboid protists and symbiosis
08.45 - 09.30
Keynote lecture: The role of amoebae in the emergence of bacterial antimicrobial resistance in the environment and considerations for One Health: Fiona Henriquez
09.30 - 09.45
Hydrogenotrophic methanogenesis is the key process in the obligately syntrophic consortium of the anaerobic ameba Pelomyxa schisedti: Sebatian Christian Treitli
09.45 - 10.00
Species confusion in Acanthamoeba: redescription of Acanthamoeba terricola Pussard, 1964 (Amoebozoa: Acanthamoebidae): Julia Walochnik
10.00 - 10.15
Phagocytosis underpins the biotrophic lifestyle of intracellular parasites in the class Phytomyxea (Rhizaria): Andrea Garvetto
10.15 - 10.30
Local endoreduplication of the host is a conserved process during Phytomyxea-host interaction : Michaela Hittorf
10.30 - 11.00
Vitamine break
Session: Symbionts in communities
11.00 - 11.15
Plant diversity, plant history, and soil history effects on community composition of Cercozoa, Oomycota, and bacteria: Marcel Dominik Solbach
11.15 - 11.30
Plant associated protists as plant parasites and symbionts: Sigrid Neuhauser
11.30 - 11.45
The diversity and ecological importance of holocarpic oomycetes - overlooked parasites in marine, limnic, and terrestrial ecosystems: Marco Thines
11.45 - 12.00
High throughput cross kingdom diversity analysis in multiple environments: Louis Weisse
12.00 - 12.15
Exploring the commonly assessed "microscopic picture" in wastewater treatment: Fabienne Baltes
12.15 - 12.30
Microeukaryotic diversity in anaerobic digesters: Maria Badra
12.30 - 13.45
Lunch
13.45 - 14.00
Announcements
Session: Amoeboid protists and symbiosis
14.00 - 14.45
Keynote lecture : Exploring protist endosymbioses: Insights into diversity, ecology, and evolution: Anna Karnkowska
14.45 - 15.00
Transitioning from endosymbiont to organelle: A proposal addressing the inability in attaining full organellar status.: Lawrence Rudy Cadena
15.00 - 15.15
Life on nitrate: Ecophysiology of plagiopylean ciliates with nitrate-respiring endosymbionts in freshwater lakes.: Linus Matz Zeller
15.15 - 15.30
Shape-transition of R-bodies isolated from the Paramecium endosymbiont Caedimonas varicaedens: Lennart Dörr
15.30 - 15.45
Malpighivinco and Nephridiochytrium are new fungal genera (Nephridiophagaceae) parasitizing insects: Renate Radek
15.45 - 16.00
The diversity of diatom predators (Protaspidae, Cercozoa) in the polar oceans: Nele-Joelle Maria Engelmann
16.00 - 16.30
Coffee break
16.30 - 17.15
Grell Award and lecture: Biogeography and its impact on benthic heterotrophic protists – Investigations from the littoral to the deep sea: Manon Dünn
17.15 - 19.00
poster session I
19.00
Dinner
Thursday 29.02.
07.30 - 08.30
Breakfast
Session: Ecology and function
08.30 - 09.15
Keynote lecture: Mixotrophic protists in changing waters: Susanne Wilken
09.15 - 09.30
Soil biodiversity ecosystem functioning: Using protists as a model: Alejandro Berlinches de Gea
09.30 - 09.45
A metatranscriptomic approach to study the effect of multiple stressors on the microbial community involved in CPOM degradation in freshwater habitats: Aman Deep
09.45 - 10.00
Genome-resolved metagenomics reveals effect of nutrient availability on bacterial genomic properties across 44 European freshwater lakes.: Manan Shah
10.00 - 10.15
Exploring protist community interactions in polar biocrusts Cristina Martinez Rendon
10.15 - 10.30
Spatial ecology on a chip exemplified by single-species experiments with Tetrahymena: Johannes Werner
10.30 - 11.00
Vitamin break
Session: From communities to species
11.00 - 11.15
Deep molecular characterization of microorganisms´ diversity and community composition in the tree canopies: Jule Freudenthal
11.15 - 11.30
High-up across the Andes: Protist communities of microbial mats from five Andean lagoons in the Atacama Desert: Eduardo Acosta
11.30 - 11.45
Amplification of exogenous RNAi trigger by RNA dependent RNA polymerases: Marcello Pirritano
11.45 - 12.00
Next generation taxonomy on three known and one new Frontonia species (Ciliophora, Peniculida) from aquatic ecosystems in Kenya: Maxwell Juti Owuor
12.00 - 12.15
The ciliate Balanion planctonicum from Lake Zurich –cryptic species or one complex species?: Martina Schalch-Schuler
12.15 - 12.30
Announcements
12.30 - 13.30
Lunch
13.30
Departure Excursions
14.00 - 16.30
Excursions: Gelsen Waters or Roman Museum
17.30 - 19.00
Membership Meeting of the DGP
19.00
Conference dinner
Friday 01.03.
08.00 - 09.00
Breakfast
Session: Terrestrial protist diversity
09.00 - 09.45
Keynote lecture: Egotism and symbiosis: the story behind soil protist diversity: Stefan Geisen
9.45 - 10.00
Biogeography of free-living terrestrial protists – lessons learned from phylogeography, climate niche: Edward Mitchell
10.00 - 10.15
It's time to consider the Arcellinida shell as a weapon: Kenneth Dumack
10.15 - 10.45
Vitaminbreak
10.45 - 11.00
Proteins during evolution: Change of function (repurposing) and relocation Helmut Plattner
11.00 - 11.15
How to drive gene expression along an epigenome with unique global properties: Supervision of transcriptional processes by a divergent Polymerase II complex in Paramecium tetraurelia: Franziska Drews
11.15 - 11.30
History and molecular biology of Cluster22: non-canonical sRNAs from a lncRNA precursor: Martin Simon
11.30 - 11.45
Thermal response of freshwater ciliates: Thomas Weisse
12.00 - 12.15
Ciliates involved in citizen science and science communication: Stentor as a role model: Bettina Sonntag
12.30 - 12.45
closing ceremony
12.15 - 13.30
Lunch and Farewell